Visa Process & Climate

Visa Process Requirements

Passport :

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Bangladesh, with at least one blank passport page  available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Bangladesh visas.

Bangladesh Visa Application Form:

One signed Bangladesh visa application form, plus one copy.
Please note:  the online Bangladesh government application form may not be available for all browsers. If you are unable to access the online form, we recommend that you try another browser such as Chrome or IE

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from sponsor (either Host Company or individual) in online assignment writing Bangladesh, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.

If traveling on business involving an NGO, the applicant must provide a copy of letter of appointment from the NGO with attestation by the Bangladesh main NGO Affairs Bureau in Dhaka.

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Bangladesh. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Bangladesh.

The Consulate of Bangladesh requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Bangladesh Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel to Bangladesh and onward flight.

Upon Arrival:

It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

This is Travisa’s service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually issued from three months single entry to one year multiple entry.

Visa Processing Time:

Bangladesh visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our a Bangladesh Consular Fees and Visa Processing Optionsa link for details.

 

Climate Changes

  • In October, weather conditions in Bangladesh make it a medium trip destination. The average temperatures you’ll face in October would be between 24.0AC and 31.0AC, with exceptional possible peaks as low as 17AC and high as 34AC as observed in previous years.
  • The average amount of rain observed during October in Bangladesh is 169 mm and you would typically have 7 rainy days.

Bangladesh: Climate & Weather

ATropical and sub-tropical, the country as climate divides the year into three large seasons: A wet season, the monsoons, which last from May to October; a cooler season between October and February where the temperatures are around 21AC; and the dry season between March to May when rain is rare and temperatures are around 30AC.

  • The cool season is the best time to discover the country from the point of view of comfort.
  • The monsoon season can bring rather heavy rainfall at times making travel in certain areas impossible.
Recent Comments